Community Property
[…] “Transmutation” Spouses may agree to change the “character” of property at any point during the marriage by converting community property to the separate property of one of the spouses, by converting the separate property of one of the spouses to community property, or separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other. Family Code section 850-853–853 control these transmutations.
Transmutations must conform to the laws regarding fraudulent transfers. Family Code section851. They must also meet the requirements of Family Code section 852, which include the requirement that the agreement be reduced to a writing “made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” Family Code section 852 (a).
The writing requirement is not satisfied by a document that merely indicates that the title to the property at issue has changed.